🔍 Why the binding decides whether your notebook survives the first month
Most buyers start a spiral notebook project by choosing a cover and a print finish. Experienced buyers start with the binding, because the binding is the only part of the product that every single user physically touches, every single day — and the only part that fails in a way that cannot be fixed with a sticker or a reprint.
The two constructions you will be quoted on almost every inquiry in China are spiral (coil) binding and wire-O (double-loop / twin-loop) binding. They look similar in a photo, they are priced differently, they are punched differently, and they are not interchangeable once your artwork is signed off. This guide walks through what actually determines quality and cost on both, with the numbers suppliers use internally so you can read a quotation and know which one you were given.
If you are still choosing the format itself, start with our custom notebook OEM guide and the notebook specifications breakdown, then come back here for the binding detail.
📖 Spiral vs Wire-O vs perfect binding — the real comparison
Three constructions cover roughly 90% of the OEM notebook market. What separates them is not "premium vs cheap" but how the book is expected to be used.
| Property | Spiral / coil | Wire-O / twin loop | Perfect binding |
|---|---|---|---|
| Punch shape | Round holes | Rectangular / square slots | None (glued spine) |
| Open flat at 180° | Yes | Yes | No — pages curve into the spine |
| Fold back 360° | Yes, fully | Possible but stiff, wears the loops | No |
| Perceived quality | Utility, school, field use | Premium, corporate, retail | Book-like |
| Rips out cleanly | Yes (single sheet) | Yes, but leaves a slot | Tears the glue line |
| Typical unit cost index | 1.0 (baseline) | 1.15 – 1.35 | 0.9 – 1.1 |
| Best for | Field notebooks, study planners, low-MOQ promo | Corporate gifting, retail planners, premium promo | Journals, high page counts, book-style gifts |
Read the cost index carefully. Wire-O is routinely 15–35% more than coil at the same page count and cover — the extra is punching precision (square slots must be die-cut, not drilled), higher wire cost, and slower manual loading in small runs. If a supplier quotes you the same price for both, one of two things happened: the wire is thinner than specified, or the coil quote is padded.
For hardcover and casebound constructions (a completely different animal), see hardcover threadsewn notebooks and the hardcover vs softcover comparison.
📐 Sheets vs pages — the first number that goes wrong on a PO
Chinese factories quote sheets. Western brands sell pages. One sheet has two sides, so 80 sheets = 160 pages. A specification that says "160 pages" and a factory that writes "80 sheets" is correct — but a brand that orders "160 sheets" and prices it as 160 pages will find the landed cost roughly double what was modelled.
Always write the PO with both: "80 sheets / 160 pages, 80 gsm woodfree, printed 1/1". Then confirm the count again on the pre-production sample by flipping, not by reading the label.
Standard sheet counts in this category, and what they mean in practice:
| Sheets | Pages | Coil / wire diameter | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 80 | 6–7 mm | Pocket notebook, conference giveaway |
| 60 | 120 | 8–9 mm | A5 field notebook, promo standard |
| 80 | 160 | 10–11 mm | Most common A5 spec |
| 100 | 200 | 12–13 mm | Planner / diary, 12-month format |
| 120 | 240 | 14–16 mm | Academic planner, B5 |
Diameter tables are approximate and vary by paper bulk: 100 gsm cream paper bulks up noticeably more than 70 gsm white, so the same 80 sheets can need one size up. This is exactly the kind of detail that should be settled on a physical dummy, not on a spreadsheet — and it is why a supplier who quotes without asking your paper weight has not actually quoted.
🧵 Pitch, wire gauge and closure — the three specs buyers forget to write
These three parameters are where "the sample was great and the bulk order tore" usually comes from.
1. Pitch (holes per inch). Coil pitch is expressed as a ratio: 3:1 (three holes per inch, 1/4" pitch) is the workhorse for A5/A4/B5 notebooks; 4:1 (1/5" pitch) is used on small pocket formats and thin books where more holes per inch spreads the load better; 2:1 (1/2" pitch) appears on large wall calendars and very thick books. Wire-O uses the same 3:1 / 4:1 logic but with slots rather than holes. A mixed-pitch book will not bind — the coil or wire will pull out at one end. The pitch must be written on the PO, because a factory switching punching dies between runs is a common silent substitution.
2. Wire gauge / coil thickness. Two coils of the same outside diameter can carry different wire weights. Lighter gauge (e.g. 0.7–0.8 mm plastic) is fine for a 40-sheet giveaway; heavier (1.0 mm+, or metal wire) is required once the book is expected to be opened a few thousand times. Ask for the wire diameter in millimetres, not "standard".
3. Closure. A coil is fed continuously and cut, then the two cut ends are bent inward and crimped. This is the single most common QC failure: sharp, poorly crimped ends that catch on clothing and bags and generate returns. On Wire-O the loops are closed by machine into a continuous double loop, which is why it holds its shape better — but a mis-set closing die leaves loops that are visibly uneven, and the book will not lie flat.
Minimum text margin from the spine. Punched holes take 4–5 mm of the sheet, and you need 5–6 mm of paper around them or the sheet tears at the first page turn. That means no printed content within roughly 12 mm of the binding edge, and no important content within 15 mm. Artwork that ignores this rule gets clipped, or the printer shrinks the whole layout and the design loses its proportions.
💰 What actually drives the price (and where quotations differ)
Two quotations for "A5, 80 sheets, wire-O, full colour cover, 1000 pcs" can legitimately differ by 40%. The gap is rarely the paper — it is these five variables:
| Variable | Effect on unit cost | How to check it |
|---|---|---|
| Punching method | Die-cut slots (wire-O) 20–30% more than drilled holes | Ask for the punch die photo; check slot corners are clean |
| Binding automation | Automatic line under ~1500 pcs is not economic; hand binding adds 8–15% | Ask which machine the run will use and the run length |
| Cover board + lamination | 250 gsm + matt lamination ≈ 2× a 300 gsm uncoated cover | Specify gsm and film type; check adhesion on the fold |
| Inner printing | 1/1 vs 4/4 differs by 25–40% on the same sheet count | Confirm "1/1" or "4/4" in writing, not "colour inside" |
| Wire material | Metal wire-O 20–35% over plastic coil at equal capacity | Ask metal or plastic, and the gauge in mm |
Indicative FOB ranges for a plain A5 notebook (80 gsm woodfree inner, 1/1 inside, laminated 300 gsm cover, individual polybag), Guangzhou FOB, 2026:
| Quantity | Plastic coil | Metal wire-O |
|---|---|---|
| 500 pcs | 1.55 – 2.10 USD | 1.95 – 2.70 USD |
| 1,000 pcs | 1.20 – 1.60 USD | 1.55 – 2.10 USD |
| 3,000 pcs | 0.92 – 1.25 USD | 1.20 – 1.65 USD |
| 5,000 pcs | 0.78 – 1.05 USD | 1.02 – 1.40 USD |
These are typical trade ranges, not a quotation — cover complexity, page count and packaging move them materially. Add 0.10–0.30 USD for gift box, elastic band or pen loop. What matters for budgeting is the shape of the curve: the 500 → 1,000 step saves about 25%, 1,000 → 3,000 another 20%, and beyond 5,000 the curve flattens. If your forecast is 800 units, ordering 1,000 usually costs less in total than ordering 800.
🏭 How the run is actually made (and what the timeline really is)
Understanding the sequence tells you where a schedule slips.
- Prepress and proof (3–5 days). Artwork checked for bleed, margin from the binding edge, and page-count parity. A digital or printed dummy is the only way to confirm coil diameter against paper bulk.
- Printing (2–4 days). Inner sheets on a sheet-fed or web press, cover separately. Colour is approved on a press proof or a signed-off sample, never on a PDF.
- Cutting and collating (1–2 days). Sheets cut to trim size, then collated into sets. This is where a mis-set cut shows up later as a ragged fore-edge.
- Punching (1–3 days). The step that consumes labour and where pitch errors originate.
- Binding (2–4 days). Coil fed and crimped, or wire-O loaded and closed. Manual for small runs.
- Finishing and packing (2–3 days). Elastic band, pen loop, belly band, polybag, export carton.
Realistic lead time for 1,000–3,000 pcs: 18–25 days from artwork approval to goods ready, plus 3–5 days for the sample round if you have not approved one. Sea freight to Europe adds 30–38 days; air adds 5–8. If a supplier promises 12 days on a first order with a new punch die, the die is either already in their rack or the date is fiction.
✅ Six inspection points for spiral and wire-O notebooks
Standard AQL 2.5 sampling covers most of this, but these six points need to be checked by hand, not by eye at arm's length:
- Pitch consistency. Spread the book open and sight down the spine. Any drift in hole spacing means the punch die moved mid-run; pages will tear out at the drift point.
- Coil end crimps. Run a finger along both ends of the coil. Sharp or loose ends are a returns generator. Every carton, not just the sample.
- Page-turn test. Flip 20 consecutive pages at the corner. Holes should not elongate. If they do, the margin is under spec or the paper is too light for the coil.
- Sheet count. Cut one book open and count. Counting the printed label is not a check.
- Cover lamination adhesion. Try to lift the film at a corner. Lifting means the film will peel in a humid warehouse before it reaches the end customer.
- Trim squareness and fore-edge. Stand the book on its bottom edge. Spine and fore-edge should be parallel within about 1 mm over A5 height.
If you have not audited a factory before, run the checks in our how to verify a Chinese factory guide before placing the order, and use the factory sourcing walkthrough for the vetting sequence. For the packing itself, see custom packaging in China — the carton spec matters as much as the notebook spec once the goods are on a ship.
📦 MOQ reality — what to expect below 1,000 pieces
Small runs are possible. They are not cheap, and the reason is structural rather than negotiable:
- Punching dies are made per format and pitch — a new die is 60–150 USD one-off, amortised over the run.
- Press set-up (plates, ink, make-ready) is a fixed cost of a few hundred USD per colour side.
- Binding is manual below roughly 1,500 pcs, so labour per unit rises steeply.
- Paper is bought by the tonne; a 300-unit run may be cut from stock at a worse rate.
Practical guidance from real quotations in this category: 300 pcs is usually achievable with a 30–45% unit premium over the 1,000-pc price, using an existing die and a stock cover. Below 200 pcs, expect either a refusal or a price that no longer makes sense against retail. If you need to test a market before committing, order the 300 and treat the premium as market research — see custom notebook MOQ expectations for how this works across paper, print and binding.
🤝 Where Clocore fits
We are a Guangzhou-based sourcing partner, not a factory. That matters for this product because the failure modes above are specification and inspection problems, not manufacturing problems: a coil that is 0.2 mm too light, a pitch die swapped between orders, a margin that was never written into the artwork file. Our job is to put those numbers into the PO, hold the sample against the bulk, and reject a carton before it ships rather than after it lands.
Typical engagement: you send the format, page count, cover idea and target quantity. We come back with two or three factory options with real FOB pricing and their actual MOQ, produce a physical dummy for approval, then run the order with in-line checks at the punching and binding stages. Low MOQ runs from 300 pcs are normal for us; if you would rather understand the cost structure before you talk to anyone, read the notebook materials guide first.
❓ FAQ
Can one order mix coil and wire-O? Yes, but they are treated as two production runs for punching and binding, so the per-unit price of each falls between the 500 and 1,000 columns above. Mixed binding in a single carton is not a problem; mixed binding within a single SKU is.
Can the coil colour match my brand? Plastic coil is available in a fixed range of stock colours (black, white, clear, navy, red, and a few others) and can be custom-matched to a PMS at MOQ around 3,000–5,000 pcs. Metal wire-O is available in black, white, silver, gold and a small number of plated finishes; true PMS matching on wire is not realistic.
Can I print on the coil itself? No. If brand visibility at the spine matters, use a printed belly band, a printed cover wrap, or a hangtag on the coil.
Can a wire-O notebook take an elastic band or pen loop? Yes, both. An elastic band is usually anchored through the back cover board; a pen loop is either a die-cut slot in the back cover or a sewn elastic loop on the inside back. Both add 0.10–0.30 USD and 2–3 days.
Do I need a physical sample before the bulk run? For a first order, yes — and specifically for the binding. A digital proof cannot tell you whether a 10 mm coil closes properly on your paper weight, or whether the crimped ends feel sharp. Budget one sample round of 5–7 days and treat the courier cost as part of the project.
What file format do you need for the inner pages? Print-ready PDF, CMYK, 3 mm bleed, with the 12 mm binding-side margin respected on every page. Source files (AI/INDD) are useful for corrections but the PDF is what gets printed.